LegalAI[Space]

Per seat, per month. Free to start.

Priced in US dollars for law firms and in-house teams wherever their matters are. Free is a real tier, not a demo. Choose AI included, or bring your firm's own key.

All prices in US dollars. No credit card to start

AI included

Frontier models included and metered in credits, with zero data retention by default. Nothing to configure.

Free

$0

two seats, no card

Judge the product on your own document.

Start free
  • Up to 2 seats
  • 500 welcome credits, expiring after 30 days
  • Premium agents: Research, Contract, Due Diligence, Drafting, Audit & Risk, Matter Intelligence
  • Document Review grid
  • Every standard agent, skill, connector and protocol
  • Prebuilt horizon-scanning source packs and sectors
  • Matter libraries grounded on your documents
  • Bring your own provider key: zero platform credits for AI usage
  • Credit top-ups available
  • 1 GB storage
  • Community support

Starter

$39

per seat / month

For a firm running its first real matters on the platform.

Choose Starter
  • 3,500 credits per seat per month
  • 1,000 bonus credits a month for web search and extras
  • Premium agents: Research, Contract, Due Diligence, Drafting, Audit & Risk, Matter Intelligence
  • Document Review grid
  • Every standard agent, skill, connector and protocol
  • API access
  • Document digitisation and extraction
  • 5 GB storage per seat
  • 2-day free trial: the only plan with one
  • Email support, 24-hour response

$374 per seat per year when billed annually.

Premium

Most chosen

$99

per seat / month

The plan that fits a firm of five to fifty fee-earners.

Choose Premium
  • 12,000 credits per seat per month
  • 1,000 bonus credits a month for web search and extras
  • Every agent, protocol, skill and connector
  • Document Review grid
  • Custom horizon-scanning watches, custom prompts, auto-approve workflows
  • API access
  • 25 GB storage per seat
  • Email support, 24-hour response

$950 per seat per year when billed annually.

Business

$199

per seat / month

For firms that need audit logs and longer retention.

Choose Business
  • 25,000 credits per seat per month
  • Everything in Premium
  • Audit logs with export
  • Retention controls
  • 100 GB storage per seat
  • Priority support

$1,910 per seat per year when billed annually.

Bring your own AI key

Every feature. Runs on your firm's own provider key.

Pro (BYOK)

$39

per seat / month

Every feature, running on your firm's own provider key.

Choose Pro (BYOK)
  • No platform AI credits included: bring your own provider key
  • 1,000 bonus credits a month for web search and extras
  • Premium agents: Research, Contract, Due Diligence, Drafting, Audit & Risk, Matter Intelligence
  • Document Review grid
  • Custom horizon-scanning watches
  • Custom prompts and auto-approve workflows
  • API access
  • 25 GB storage per seat
  • Email support, 24-hour response

$374 per seat per year when billed annually. A tested key is required before purchase.

All prices in US dollars, before local taxes. Annual billing is about 20% less than monthly. Every plan can run on your firm's own AI key.

What each plan includes.

The same verification runs on every plan, including Free. The plans differ in credits, agents, storage and the controls a larger firm asks for.
 AI includedBring your own AI key
 FreeStarterPremiumBusinessPro (BYOK)
SeatsUp to 2Per seatPer seatPer seatPer seat
Platform credits500 welcome credits, 30 days3,500 per seat a month12,000 per seat a month25,000 per seat a monthNone: your own key
Bonus credits a month, for web search and extrasNone1,0001,0001,0001,000
Credit top-upsYesYesYesYesYes
Bring your own provider keyYesYesYesYesRequired
AgentsEvery agent, premium includedEvery agent, premium includedEvery agent, premium includedEvery agent, premium includedEvery agent, premium included
Document Review gridYesYesYesYesYes
Horizon scanningPrebuilt source packsPrebuilt source packsCustom watchesCustom watchesCustom watches
Custom prompts and auto-approve workflowsNoNoYesYesYes
API accessNoYesYesYesYes
Storage1 GB5 GB per seat25 GB per seat100 GB per seat25 GB per seat
Audit logs with export and retention controlsNoNoNoYesNo
SupportCommunityEmail, 24-hour responseEmail, 24-hour responsePriorityEmail, 24-hour response
Free trialThe plan is free2 daysNoNoNo

Credits meter the model, not the seat.

A credit is a unit of AI usage: about a hundred credits to a pound of frontier-model work, so think of a credit as roughly a penny.

A quick question costs very little. A full multi-agent research run costs more: a substantial research answer can run into the low hundreds of credits, because it reads a lot before it writes. A web search costs one credit, unless your firm supplies its own search key.

That is why Free is honest about its size: 500 welcome credits is a handful of real research questions and a couple of agent runs, not a month of unlimited work. It is enough to judge the product, which is what it is for.

Credits are metered against the ledger and shown per turn and per run. The balance sits in the sidebar, and the audit register records the credits each run drew. One observed example from the demo firm: a disclosure exceptions matrix run on a share purchase agreement drew 560 credits, about $7 at the Starter rate.

See how matters work
Audit register · Calder & Finch LLP · last 24 hours
5 of 8 entries · digest sha-256
TimeWhoTypeEntryMatter
09:36j.okaforDocumentDisclosure_letter_v4.docx uploaded · 18 pagesHAL-2026-0031
09:30e.vanceConflict checkConflict check on open · no matches across 38 mattersRC-2026-0009
09:12adminMemberp.hartley added · role: Associate · 4 mattersWorkspace
08:55r.chenRunDue Diligence Agent · review grid · 12 documentsHAL-2026-0031
08:40r.chenVerificationVerify all · 6 authorities · 6 verifiedHAL-2026-0031
Exports carry a content digest so a reviewer can confirm nothing was edited after the fact.

Buy more credits on any plan, including Free.

Top-ups are charged in US dollars. Bonus credits are added to the pack at purchase.
  • Starter pack

    $20

    2,000 credits

  • Team pack

    $50

    5,000 credits, plus 250 bonus

  • Firm pack, the popular one

    $100

    10,000 credits, plus 1,000 bonus

  • Scale pack

    $200

    20,000 credits, plus 3,000 bonus

Run it on your own AI account.

Connect your firm's own provider key and platform AI usage costs zero credits: your provider bills you directly at their rate. Azure AI Foundry, Anthropic, OpenAI and any OpenAI-compatible endpoint such as Groq or Together all work, and default models can be set separately for chat, agents, skills and document vision. This works on every plan, including Free. Pro (BYOK) is the plan built around it, every feature in the product with no platform AI credits at all, at the Starter price. Because the plan only makes sense with a working key, we test the key before the purchase completes.
 Platform creditsYour own key
Who bills the model usageLegalAI Space, from your credit balanceYour provider, at their rate
Credits drawn for AI usagePer turn and per run, shown in the ledgerZero
Bonus credits for web search1,000 a month on paid plans1,000 a month on paid plans
SetupNonePaste a key; we test it before purchase
Which plansEvery planEvery plan; Pro (BYOK) is built around it

Questions about the bill.

Comparing tools? See how we sit against Harvey, Legora, CoCounsel and Copilot.

Start free

Start on Free, and see what a real run costs.

Two seats, 500 welcome credits, no card.